Waivers of subrogation: when a waiver is not a waiver
[…] The trial judge dismissed XL’s lawsuit based on the waiver of subrogation provision.
On appeal in the First Department, the three-judge panel held that the waiver of subrogation was unenforceable. Key to the ruling was the trial judge’s (correct) holding that, based on the terms of the storage agreement, the relationship between Chowaiki and Christie’s was that of a bailor/bailee {or warehouseman) under the Uniform Commercial Code.(7) This classification imposed specific statutory standards and responsibilities on the parties. Specifically, Section 7-204(a) of the code provides that a “warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person would exercise under similar circumstances”.{8) Section 204{b) allows a warehouseman to limit damages by terms in the storage agreement, but Section 7-202{c) states that such terms must not “impair its … duty of care under Section 7-204” .(9)